78-94, FOREGATE STREET (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in Chester, Cheshire West and Chester

Hough Green

SJ 4066 CHESTER CITY (EM) FOREGATE STREET
(South side)
Nos.78-94 (Even)

GV II

Cooperative department store. 1904-5. By Douglas and Minshull. For the Chester Cooperative Society. Extended 1914 and converted 1980s to a range of shops. Stone-dressed brick. Baroque in manner. EXTERIOR: 9 bays to Foregate Street; 3 bays to Love Street, right. The ground floor has Roman Doric bay columns of cream stone, altered shop-fronts and blank fascia. The first floor has broad display windows with stained patterned leaded glazing above transom; the narrower windows have sashes and inserted hoppers; all have stone surrounds. Stone frieze and cornice on corbels. The corner has a segmental-arched 3-light window of 7;16;7 panes to each face, above eaves level, beneath a lead-roofed cupola with a small-paned lantern and domed roof with tall finial. 5 quasi-Palladian timber ;6;20;6;6-pane dormers, and a stone-dressed Baroque dormer casement to Foregate Street and to Love Street. The 3 left bays to Foregate Street, 1914, are flat-roofed. 2 ridge chimneys, one with stone cap. HISTORICAL NOTE: not in any of John Douglas's normal Vernacular Revival manners, the design shocked the City Council Improvement Committee; the partial leaded glazing was the price paid for their approval.
(Chester City Council and Committee: Improvement Committee Minutes: 25.5.04; 22.6.1914).