Lower Fold Farmhouse and attached barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Heptonstall, Calderdale

SD 92 NE

HEPTONSTALL
Colden
EDGE LANE (Off)

II
Laithe-house, mid C18, roof raised and cell added to house early to mid C19. Hammer dressed stone, stone slate roof. North east front mostly C19. Barn to left has semi-circular arched cart entry with simple Venetian window over. To left earlier segmental arched doorway to mistal at lower level. To right of barn arch C19 doorway with tie-stone jambs and two others similar paired together, square windows with plain stone surrounds. South west front has quoins marking join with added cell which has former five-light stepped window with a taller central light (lacks two mullions), some over. Window of three-square lights and one of two with flat faced mullioned window over of two- and five-lights (three solid). Barn to right has earlier stonework to above cart entry which has monolithic lintel and broad chamfered surround. Interior of barn of three bays with softwood queen-post roof, three stacks to ridge