Stone Drinking Fountain in Stone Wall Next to Public Footpath to Whitebarn Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Alderley Edge, Cheshire East

Alderley Edge

ALDERLEY EDGE,
MACCLESFIELD ROAD (South side),
Stone Drinking Fountain in stone wall next to public footpath to Whitebarn Road

II

Drinking fountain. Dated 1888 and inscribed 'W'. Probably for Mr Westhead. Sandstone ashlar with cast-iron waterspout. Approximately one metre high. The fountain has shell-arched niche with projecting semi-circular bowl and quatrefoil waterspout.
The fountain is situated in the boundary wall of 'The Hurst', a Victorian house owned at that time by Mr. Westhead but demolished during the 1950s. It is thought that the fountain was provided for the use of pedestrians to refresh themselves half-way up the steep hill.