North Woolwich Station Including Turntable and Platform Lamp Standards.

A Grade II Listed Building in Royal Docks, London

TQ 4379 PIER ROAD

251/5/10029 North Woolwich Station
including turntable and
platform lamp standards

II

Railway Station, converted to railway museum. 1847 by Sir William Tite. Brick with stucco quoins and dressings; slate roof. 2 storeys, 1:4:1 bays, the central bays set slightly back on the ground floor, with more pronounced recess on first floor. The side bays have a heavily rusticated arched window with Tuscan surround supporting an entablature which runs across the centre of the building in the form of a pierced parapet. Above are tripartite sashes. The centre has 2 arched recessed sashes with an altered central entry on the ground floor, and plain French casements to first floor. Roof parapet.
The rear elevation is plain and unaltered.
The platform head retains its turntable. Cast iron lamp standards on platform.