History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Old Newgate

A Grade II* Listed Building in Chester, Cheshire West and Chester

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.1891 / 53°11'20"N

Longitude: -2.8883 / 2°53'17"W

OS Eastings: 340744

OS Northings: 366152

OS Grid: SJ407661

Mapcode National: GBR 7B.30WY

Mapcode Global: WH88F.L3VG

Entry Name: Old Newgate

Listing Date: 28 July 1955

Last Amended: 6 August 1998

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1376378

English Heritage Legacy ID: 470373

Location: Cheshire West and Chester, CH1

County: Cheshire West and Chester

Electoral Ward/Division: Chester City

Built-Up Area: Chester

Traditional County: Cheshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cheshire

Church of England Parish: Chester St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Find accommodation in
Hough Green

Listing Text


CHESTER CITY (IM)

SJ4066SE PEPPER STREET
595-1/4/334 Old Newgate
28/07/55
(Formerly Listed as:
The Newgate and Old Newgate)

GV II*

Also known as: The Wolfgate.
Gateway through City Wall. Early C17. Red sandstone with
wrought-iron gate, side-screens and overthrow. The
basket-arched opening has rounded arrises. The Old Newgate is
the earliest surviving post-medieval opening in the City Wall.

Listing NGR: SJ4075166137

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.