Provident Works, Office and Boundary Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Nottingham, City of Nottingham

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Nottingham

NEWDIGATE STREET Provident Works, Office and .boundary walls

(Northwest side)
GV II
Alternatively known as: Provident Works, Office and boundary walls, GAMBLE STREET Lace tenement factory. c1860, altered mid C20. Red brick, with ashlar and brick dressings and gabled and hipped slate roofs behind parapet. Plinth, second floor sill band, modillion cornice and string course. Windows are mainly original cast-iron glazing bar casements with yedge lintels. 4 storeys; 2:14 bays. To left, a slightly recessed block, 2 bays, with windows to left and loft doors to right on all floors. Main block, to right, has regular fenestration. Left return, 3 bays, has pair of windows to left, and loft doors to right. At the rear, a square factory chimney with cornice and short coped upper stage, Office block at south comer, 2 storeys, single bay. Rounded comer, and on each side a single segment-arched plain sash on each floor. Later extension to north-west, 3 storey with blue brick bands and ashlar dressings, Blue brick plinth, decorative eaves band and coped gables. 8 x 6 windows segment headed, those to upper floor smaller. Russell Street front has 2 gables with bracketed eaves, and top floor has 3 graduated windows to each floor. To left, along Gamble Street, a coped wall with double gateway, approx 10m long, To right, along Newdigate Street, a similar wall with ashlar coping, approx 25m long. Double gate to left, doorway to right.