Winter's Photographic Studio

A Grade II Listed Building in Derby, City of Derby

SK 33 NE

DERBY
MIDLAND ROAD
(South East side)

II

Photographic studio. 1867, with minor alterations. Built for William Walter Winter, photographer. Painted brick with painted ashlar dressings and C20 concrete tile roof. 2 storey plus attic, and 2 gable stacks. Street front has off-centre doorway set back between plate glass shop windows. Glazed door with flanking side lights. Either side large plate glass shop windows, topped with 3 pointed arches with overlights and columns between with carved capitals. Fascia boards over shop windows some with original gilded lettering. To left passage door in painted and moulded stone surround with painted overlight and carved doorway with inscription .W.18.W.67.W. and a diagonally set plank door. To right another shop front with plate glass window under flat head with pointed relieving arch. Above a 6-light window with pointed arches to each light and a small balcony, beyond to right a small window. This building was purpose built as photographic studio for William W Winter, photographer.