Annabell's Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Thorpe in the Glebe, Nottinghamshire

Willoughby on the Wolds

SK 62 NW

THORPE IN THE GLEBE
Annabell's Farm

II

Farmhouse. c1805 with minor C20 alterations. Red brick with Swithland slate roof and two brick gable stacks. Dentilated brick eaves. 2 storey. Main south front has central doorway with moulded wooden door surround, 6 panel door and overlight. Either side single 4x4 pane glazing bar sash windows. Above 2 similar sashes all with brick heads. To left a lean-to privy addition with Swithland and pantile roof and a single plank door. West gable wall has lean-to with a plank door to right and 2-light sliding sash to left. Rear north front has slightly off centre doorway with plank door under segmental brick arch. To right a three light sliding sash with glazing bars. To right 2 C20 casement windows. Above two 3-light sliding sashes have brick segmental arches. East gable front has inserted doorway and casement windows. Above in gable a small 3-light window. INTERIOR: retains original room arrangement, except for the former dairy rear right which has been converted to store rooms. Ground floor rooms has original spine beams with roll moulding. Front room left has 1920's wooden fire surround with Art Nouveau tiles, cupboard to left with re-used C18 raised and fielded panel doors. Kitchen has original re-sited fire surround and range with original cupboards to left. Central original staircase. Original panel doors and plank doors throughout. An unusually well preserved example of a small late Georgian farmhouse in the local vernacular style.