Hurst House

A Grade II Listed Building in Sedlescombe, East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Sedlescombe St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Staple Cross

TQ 71 NE SEDLESCOMBE HURST LANE

II

House. Two north western bays dated 1668 on rainwater heads with initials WB for William Bishop. This two bay double pile plan house was extended by a further bay to the south west c1900, refronted, roof pitch heightened and refurbished. Further extensions to the south east and east are of the 1920s by Basil Ionides and the mid C20 by Austin Blomfield. Original part of red brick laid in a bond consisting of one course of stretchers alternating with one course comprising two stretchers and a header repeating on chamfered brick plinth, but west front refronted in render with ashlaring c 1900. Tiled roof with three tall clustered brick stacks. Two storeys attics and basement. West or entrance front now of three bays , the southern bay added c1900. Gabled front. Attic floor windows C17 stone mullioned windows. Others on entrance front are C19 and two storey porch is also C19. North and part of east side has exposed C17 brickwork and some original mullioned windows, including blocked window to the rear obscured by later extensions. South front has late C19 curved bay window and to the east is a two storeyed extension of the 1920s by Basil Ionides of brick with stone dressings and tiled roof. INTERIOR: Ground floor north west room has C17 beam with triangular stop. North east room has open fireplace with bressumer with fireplaque, marks of crane and two seats. Window has marks from sharpening knives. Dumb waiter of c1900. Circa c1900 limed oak panelling and stick balustered staircase. First floor has chamfered ceiling beams with lambstongue stops, wall post with moulding, original internal partitions and old floor boards. Hall chamber has a brick fireplace and a closet leading off may have been a powder closet. The attics were heightened c1900. The basement retains a house keeper's parlour with mid C19 fireplace with cast iron firegrate, c1900 wooden cupboards, the base of the dumb waiter and a C17 cellar with 4 alcoves.
[David and Barbara Martin "Rape of Hastings Architectural Survey." Report no 862.]