Thorpe Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Harling, Norfolk

TL 98 SW

HARLING
WEST HARLING
Thorpe Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Mid C18. Plastered and colourwashed timber frame on brick plinth with clay lump C19 north outshut; roof of black-glazed pantiles to south, red pantiles to remainder. Lobby entrance plan.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and dormer attic; 2-window range. Facade to south with central C20 gabled porch with 2-panelled door flanked either side by 2 2-light timber casements right and left, each pair together. 2 3-light timber casements to first floor, above continuous drip hood. 2 flat-topped dormers fitted with 2-light casements. Central stack on rear roof slope.
Rear 2-storey outshut under catslide roof fitted with C19 2- and 3-light casements and doors. Tall brick stack rising through roof.
INTERIOR: south doorway leads to entrance lobby with winder staircase within the stack bay. One 4-panelled door right and left. West room with chamfered bridging beam with tongue stops. Similar bridging beam to east room.
Outshut with east-west corridor, with a plank exterior door to west and a dairy at east end with timber shelving. C19 single-flight staircase to first floor. Both south rooms with 4-panelled doors and single chamfered bridging beams with tongue stops. Winder staircase emerges in front lobby between the two rooms. Boarded attic roof. One C18 3-plank door on strap hinges.