Church of the Holy Redeemer

A Grade II Listed Building in Acomb, York

Church of England Diocese: York

Upper Poppleton

SE 55 SE BAROUGHBRIDGE ROAD,
ACOMB

II

Church. 1959-65. By GG Pace, incorporating large parts of the demolished medieval church of St Mary, Bishophill Senior. Reused stone from old St Mary's, pink brick; graduated grey slate low pitched roofs to eaves. Internally stone, concrete, render and painted brick.
PLAN: rectangular aisled space with sanctuary at liturgical east end of the nave in the main body of the building. Chapel projecting to liturgical south west with west tower. Link block to 1930s church hall at liturgical west end hall.
EXTERIOR: entrance to north of the tower. Original stones of St Mary's are used for the south wall of the main body of the church, composed in a new way. Six lancets with medieval cusped heads and chunky stone transoms to left, a pointed lancet, two rectangular windows and a round headed blocked doorway to the middle and three layers of small rectangular windows to the right, followed by another pointed lancet and the wall terminated by a buttress. Chapel and tower in brick project to left, with similar layers of small rectangular windows. Tower has saddle-back roof, and clock to west gable (fingers and dial set directly on brickwork). Louvred gable. East and west walls of church are of pink brick, that to west with C19 4-light geometrical Gothic window of stone inset. Windows have rectangular leaded lights. Square headed recessed entrance through double doors.
INTERIOR: internally the south arcade of 7 bays reuses the medieval stones of St Mary Bishophill Senior, with some round headed and some pointed arches, some round piers and some octagonal. A number of early medieval carved stones are inset. The north aisle of four bays has modern square piers of painted brick, rising the full height of the church and tied back into the aisle wall by horizontal members of exposed board-marked concrete. Ceiling of large square coffers with rendered panels rising to the centre of each coffer and with incised channels between. Altar as originally placed, in forward position. East wall blind behind it but above and to either side rows of square-headed windows, and horizontal binding beams of exposed reinforced concrete. There are five stained glass windows depicting five parables of Jesus. On liturgical east wall a decorative black painted metal cross in characteristic Pace manner, with inset Saxon carved stone. Altar of oak by Thompson of Kilburn. Stone pulpit to south-east, also with inset Saxon stone. Stone reading desk to north-east. Broad timber altar rail on black metal supports. Cylindrical font of tooled stone in original position to north-west corner of the sanctuary, raised on a projection from the sanctuary step. Timber cover with black metal trim and dove motif. Light timber pews, in characteristic Pace manner. South-west Chapel with stone altar, Pace cross and pair of candlesticks. Original metal and timber altar rail. White painted timber open truss roof.
A fine example of Pace's work which shows the influence of the Liturgical Movement while successfully integrating reused medieval fabric (including some Saxon carvings and 12th century work) into a completely modern setting.