Church of St Luke

A Grade II Listed Building in Leagrave, Luton

Church of England Parish: Leagrave St Luke

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Luton

TL 02 SE LUTON HIGH STREET

II

Church. 1956. Seely and Paget. Grey-brown brick with red dressings and stone capitals and keystones. Brown pantiled roof to eaves; roofs of projecting wings of low pitch covered in copper sheets. Long, narrow double-height church space with gallery to liturgical north and ancillary rooms and chapel in 2-storey wings which project symmetrically from the road front, creating a `butterfly' plan. Entrance beneath gallery within 3-bay loggia to road front. 2-storey elevation to road. 5-bay centre, with round-headed openings, three central ones forming entrance loggia with flanking lunettes and cross-mullioned timber gallery windows above. Jutting 2 storey wings of 3 bays with small rectangular windows to inner faces and 3 giant order arches to returns. Paired dormers to centre of the roof, with linking segmental pedimented aedicule containing bell. Concrete roof finial surmounted by a cross, and with urns to its four supporting buttresses. All windows with timber frames and rectangular leaded lights. Rear with four round-headed windows set in round-headed relieving arches.
Interior with giant round-headed arcade to north encompassing choir gallery which also houses the organ. Aisleless. Round-headed relieving arches with inset round windows to south side. Modillion cornice to flat plastered ceiling. Walls step diagonally inwards to short narrow sanctuary separated by timber balustrade from nave, and containing behind the altar a large painting of Christ by Norman Blamey. Font in centre at west end has a round, moulded stone bowl on brick piers and a timber cover with scrolled finials.
An unusually planned church on account of its symmetry across the short axis and its projecting two-storey wings, features which give the building a civic rather than an ecclesiastical appearance. It is one of the most original and imaginative pieces of church design of its date, demonstrating the architects' deep understanding of classical architecture. It is also important for its fine work of art.