Regent Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Failsworth, Oldham

Hollinwood

FAILSWORTH

SD80SE PRINCESS STREET
Regent Mill

II

Cotton spinning mill formerly steam powered. 1906, with late C20 alterations and additions. By G. Stott, for the Regent Mill Company. Almost certainly built as a ring spinning mill
and in use as such by 1915. Rolled iron and steel beam and , brick arch fire-proof construction, Supported on cast-iron columns. Brick-clad exterior, with decorative brick detailing and ashlar dressings.
PLAN: single block comprising spinning mill with preparation and warehousing, with power transmission features at SE corner and 2-storey card room extensions to rear.
EXTERIOR: 4-storeyed, 42x5 bays, with towers at NE and NW angles, and pilasters stressing southern angles. Triple windows between pilasters of 1st and 2nd storeys. Deep
corbelled recessed panels house ground and upper storey windows, continuous stone sill and stone bands in first and upper storeys. Arcaded eaves corbelling.
Main stair tower at NW corner with triple windows in each stage, and stone bands in projecting upper storey. Pyramidal roof surmounted by wrought-iron brattishing with flag pole. Subsidiary tower at NE angle.
Engine house projects from SE corner, with triple round-arched windows. Chimney does not survive.
HISTORY: The mill represents the ongoing use and development of brick arch floor construction by various branches of the Stott architectural dynasty, at a time when rural practices were experimenting with concrete floor construction. The mill was powered by an 1800 horse power vertical steam engine manufactured by Buckley and Taylor.

Regent mill is a near-complete example of an early C20 ring spinning mill, designed by one of the most prominent specialist mill architects of the day. Despite alterations, the distinctive architectural quality of the building is undiminished, and the mill remains a notable element of Oldham's industrial landscape from the time when the town was the world's most prolific mill community.