History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Hibernia Chambers

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwark, London

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5067 / 51°30'24"N

Longitude: -0.0886 / 0°5'18"W

OS Eastings: 532752

OS Northings: 180373

OS Grid: TQ327803

Mapcode National: GBR SG.82

Mapcode Global: VHGR0.FD19

Entry Name: Hibernia Chambers

Listing Date: 27 April 1970

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1376633

English Heritage Legacy ID: 470639

Location: Southwark, London, SE1

County: London

District: Southwark

Electoral Ward/Division: Cathedrals

Built-Up Area: Southwark

Traditional County: Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: St Saviour with All Hallows Southwark

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Find accommodation in
London

Listing Text


SOUTHWARK

TQ3280SE BOROUGH HIGH STREET
636-1/17/72 (West side)
27/04/70 No.2
Hibernia Chambers

GV II

Formerly known as: Hibernia Chambers LONDON BRIDGE.
Commercial chambers. 1850. By William Cubitt. Yellow brick
with stone dressings. Italianate style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with substantial basement plinth and 8
bays to Borough High Street; 2 main storeys with lower-level
basement storey and 6 bays to south return.
Main elevation has each outer bay flanked by giant pilasters
on 2 planes supporting heavy entablature with panelled frieze
and modillion cornice with balustraded parapet above. Each
outer bay has entrance opening in stone architrave, treated as
ground-floor windows but with segmental pediment above (right
one is now a window). Ground-floor sash windows with glazing
bars have architraves, friezes and cornices on console
brackets. 1st-floor sash windows with glazing bars have
shouldered architraves.
South return treated similarly except that there are pilasters
between all windows and an arcaded basement storey of banded
rustication.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
Until reconstructed in 1976, this area below Borough High
Street level was warehouses. The London Provision Exchange was
established at Hibernia Chambers at the beginning of the C20.


Listing NGR: TQ3274580387

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.