The Goods Shed at Coaley Junction

A Grade II Listed Building in Cam, Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Lower Cam St Bartholomew

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Cambridge

CAM

II

Railway Goods Shed. Probably c1856 for the Midland Railway. Built of red brick with window arches in yellow brick and dentil cornices in blue brick, Welsh slate roof Rectangular single cell building with two large doorways and three windows on each of the long sides arranged W:D:EW:D:W; and with opposed doors set on one side on the gable walls for the through rail line. The windows are semi-circular headed and recessed with iron marginal glazing. The wall beside the track has blocked doorways for loading directly from trucks to road wagons, these are segmental headed. The other wall has two similar but with doorways down to the ground for the entrance of road vehicles. The rail doors are flat headed with la blind segmental brick arch beside them. Dentil cornices support a gutter along either side and the cornices continue up the gable, low pitch roof INTERIOR: The interior has a four bay roof with three timber king post trusses and diagonal tie beams across the building at tie level. The dock staging has been removed.
HISTORY : Built by the Midland and Dursley Junction Railway as a branch from the Bristol-Gloucester mainline. It was opened in 1856, was worked at first by the Midland Railway and then taken over by them in 1861. It was closed in 1965. The evidence suggests that the goods shed is contemporary with the opening of the line, but it may reflect the takeover by the Midland Railway in 1861.