Hele and Bradninch Goods Shed

A Grade II Listed Building in Broad Clyst, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Hele

BROADCLYST
HELE

II

Railway goods shed. Circa 1844, probably by one of Brunel's assistants, for the Bristol and Exeter Railway. Coursed stone rubble. Slate roof with overhanging bracketed verged to gable ends and ridge ventilator. Rectangular on plan; office added to NE end circa 1850-60. Symmetrical NW front has two large goods entrances with segmental arches and projecting eaves canopies above; the entrances now filled in with corrugated iron sheet steel; central round-arch window with glazing bars. Each gable end has train entrance with lintel and louvred oculus in gable above; NE gable end has single storey brick office with gable ended slate roof, round arch windows and blocked doorway. SE elevation facing track has blocked entrance at centre flanked by round arch windows.
INTERIOR: Boarded wooden common-rafter roof with iron ties and struts.