Mulley's Motorways and House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ixworth, Suffolk

IXWORTH

HIGH STREET
(west side)

No 29, Mulley's Motorways and House

II

House, now house and office. Early C19. 2 storeys. Gault brick and slates. 5 windows: small-paned sashes in eased frames with deep reveals. Large rounded central bay to upper storey: window surrounds have fluted pilasters and dentil cornice. C20 carriage entry below. Remains of shop window and door on left. Outside the shop window and attached to front wall and cellar below are two petrol pumps, the brick tanks for which are in the cellar. Delivery arms extend from the pumps to the front wall and extensions of these can be swung for delivery to vehicles. The pumps are labelled Beckmeter and this particular design was first licensed in 1935. HISTORY: This building is likely to have had a long association with various form of transport since it was already an omnibus company before Mr J Mulley bought the property in 1939. It was very probably the base for the carriers run by the Reeve family from at least c1900 until after WW1, and a house with yards attached is shown on the Tithe map of 1847.