Church of St Peter

A Grade II Listed Building in Culford, Suffolk

Ingham

TL 57 SE

CULFORD CULFORD HEATH
Church of St Peter

II

Chapel of ease. 1865. By A. W. Blomfield for Rev. E.R. Benyon. Random kidney flint, with a band of black knapped flint below the eaves and across the gable walls. Plain tiles, and ornamental ridge-tiles. Early English style. Nave and chancel, a vestry on the north side, porch in rustic style at the west end, and a small timber turret over the junction of nave and chancel. 3 2-light windows to nave: cusped plate-tracery and arched surrounds in white brick and black knapped flint. Single-light windows with trefoil heads to chancel. The east window has 3 lancets within a wide encircling arch of flint and brick, the west window is in a heavy rose form, with a central8-pointed circle surrounded by 8 cusped circles. An ornate cross on the apex of each gable. INTERIOR. Set of stained and painted glass by Lavers and Barraud. East and chancel windows have stained glass depicting the Agony, Crucifixion and Christ at Emmaus, Last Supper, Ministry of Christ and Descent of the Spirit. The nave has a series of windows painted in grisaille depicting the life of St. Peter (some elements missing) and the West rose window is of richly patterned foliage in stained glass. Reredos by Maw and Co. Circular font.

Formerly listed as :

TL 87 SE