Numbers 37 and 38 (Including Return Wall Along Ivy Lane)

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

(East Side)
(including return wall
along Ivy Lane)

II GV

Early Cl9. Alterations and restoration in 1950 by G. Maxwell Aylwin. 2 storeys. 4 windows. Stuccoed. Consists of 2 wide bays and 2 narrow ones, each flanked by Ionic pilasters. Cornice and parapet, stepped up over the 2 centre window bay and with ball caps at the angles and in centre of this higher portion .The 2 centre window bays contain round-headed arches which now have rnodern curved shop windows in them, with Glazing bars. The narrow flanking Window.1 bays contain single sash windows flanked by their own pilasters, (the left one now converted into a doorway) and smaller windows over.
Gable end of return wall of white painted brick with moulded plinth. 2 windows; left hand one a sash window 4 panes wide. In end to range further east, 2 bays: on 1st floors, a sash window 3 panes wide to the right hand; a 2-light casement window with small panes to the left hand. modern door and windows below.