Church of St. Mary

A Grade I Listed Building in Chiddingfold, Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

Church of England Parish: Chiddingfold

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Chiddingfold

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 11 October 2022 to amend the description, add source and reformat text to current standards

SU 95 NE
2/34

CHIDDINGFOLD C.P.
THE GREEN (west side)
Church of St. Mary

9.3.60

I

Church. C13, tower ascribed to the C17 (VCH); completely renovated except for the chancel, in 1869 by Henry Woodyer. Stone, brick in east wall of North chancel Chapel, plain tile roofs, pyramidal over the tower; horsham slab roof to south porch. West tower, aisled nave, south porch; five bay chancel with north Chapel. Tower with clasping buttresses was heightened and corbelled in 1869; lancets below, two-light windows with plate tracery above. Nave has angle buttresses and tomb recesses to south side; south porch door planked with open iron grill above.

interior: Tall C13 four bay nave arcade on octagonal piers with C15 arches, chancel arches C13 with semi-circular responds, two bay North chancel Chapel arcade also C13. Fittings include fine Woodyer marble nave bowl and stem font with pyramidal hood cover; Pulpit with arcade carving, arcaded choir stalls; piscina in south chancel wall.

Monuments on the south aisle wall include three by a local designer in black and grey marble with gold lettering dedicated to William Enticknap died 1808; John Enticknap, died 1789 and John Enticknap died 1808. Speculation that the east window of the south aisle contains fragments of coloured glass from the medieval glassworks in Chiddingfold is countered by Kenyon (p. 88)

The Church forms a focal point in the group of buildings around the village green.