Warrington Place Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Paddock Wood, Kent

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Paddock Wood

TQ 64 SE PADDOCK WOOD CHURCH ROAD

1356/6/10002 Warrington Place Farmhouse

II

House, originally farmhouse. Thought to date from 1604, a two bay building extended by a further bay to left in early C18 and refronted, refenestrated in mid C20 and one storey externsion added to right. Timberframed building refronted in painted brick on ground floor and tile-hung on first floor. Half-hipped old tiled roof with off centre C17 brick chimneystack and C19 external chimneystack to right. Two storeys and attics; 3 windows. C20 casements with leaded lights and probably C20 plank door. Rear has catslide roof and one flat-roofed and one gabled dormer. C20 extension of one storey painted brick with tiled roof. Dining Room has ledged door. Central room has date 1651 on bressumer and spine beam with one and a half inch chamfer and lamb's tongue stops. Plank door with pintle hinge. Chamfered beam to further room and exposed floor joists. Kitchen has two plank door with iron pintles. First floor has central room with oak floor boards and original bressumer. Chamfered spine beam with lambs tongue stops. Eexposed curved braces. Further plank doors with pintle hinges. Roof has purlins and diagonal braces. Weatherboarded partition with handmaid nails.