Swardeston Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Swardeston, Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Swardeston St Mary Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

East Carleton

TG 10 SE SWARDESTON THE COMMON

II

Farmhouse. C. 1730, service wing to north-west added early C19. Whitewashed brick laid in Flemish bond; slate hipped roofs.
EXTERIOR: east front of 2 storeys and dormer attic; 3-window range. 3-light casements under gauged skewback arches, those to the first floor in reduced openings. Moulded first-floor platband to facade and north and south returns. C19 hipped single-storey porch, with an arched opening. Half-glazed C19 door, with raking buttresses either side. Roof with 2 raking dormers fitted with 2-light casements with leaded glazing. Stack to south wall plane.
2-storey rear wing; 2-window range. C20 2-light casements and doorway. Additional similar casements to west and south flanks.
INTERIOR: south room of east front with complete early C18 large-framed raised and fielded panelling. Dado rail, moulded bridging beams and modillion cornice. 2 2-panelled and 2 4-panelled doors. Closed string staircase in front of east doorway: twisted balusters, moulded handrail and square newel posts. Additional panelling to first floor.
Service range with plain interiors. Inserted timber partition creates corridor from north doorway. Sunk-quadrant bridging beams.