The Manor House, Bowhills Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Romsley, Shropshire

SO 78 SE

ROMSLEY

The Manor House,
Bowhills Farm

II

Farmhouse Dated 1602, with C18/19 additions and alterations. Red brick in English garden wall bond, with rubble stone to south west elevation; clay plain tile roofs; axial stone stack with diagonally-set brick shafts, and brick gable-end stacks.
PLAN: T-shaped plan with cross-wing on right, with porch in the angle at the front, and with stair tower in the angle at the rear.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. SE front with cross-wing on right with crow-stepped gable, 2-storey porch in the angle to left has C19 cambered arch doorway, and C18/19 window opening above has stone lintel; principal range to left has stone stringcourse and timber cross-mullion-transom windows with iron casements and keyed stone lintels; ground floor has two blocked openings and remains of C19 3-light wood mullion-transom window with cambered arch; first floor has three bricked-up openings; datestone below eaves; gabled dormer; cross-wing has C19 4-light wood mullion-transom window with cambered arch, bricked-up opening on first floor, and blocked 3-light brick mullioned window in gable. Right-hand [NE] return of cross-wing 2 bays, C19 3 and 4-light mullion-transom windows, mostly with cambered arches. Rear [NW] elevation has cross-wing to left with crow-stepped gable and brick external stack; two gabled ranges in the angle to right, one is a stair tower , have various openings with stone lintels, mostly blocked, and small roofless outshut on front; large lean-to outshut on right is also roofless.
INTERIOR: C17 staircase with moulded string, panelled newels with pendants, large turned balusters and heavy moulded handrail. Noted as having C18 doorcases and C19 fireplace.