15, Templewood Avenue

A Grade II Listed Building in Frognal and Fitzjohns, London

Church of England Parish: St John Hampstead

Hampstead

CAMDEN
TEMPLEWOOD AVENUE (north west side)

II
Detached house set at right angles to road. 1905. By C.H.B Quennell. Plum coloured brick with red brick dressings and rusticated quoins. Hipped tiled roof with dormers, tall slab chimney-stacks with brick patterning and overhanging bracketed eaves cornice.

Two storeys, attic and basement. Road facade with two windows. Projecting gabled bay to left incorporates central full height chimney-stack, flanked at base by two small rectangular windows and having further windows on the cheeks beneath the eaves soffit which continues around the bay; panels of brick enrichment above this level including an enriched diaper to the chimney-stack. To right at ground floor, a three-light canted bay of transom and mullion windows; a single window to left. first floor with two two-light transom and mullion windows. Entrance with porch in recessed bay on right hand return forming a half-courtyard with the attached motor house. Complicated garden elevation with many varied windows and a loggia balcony off the drawing room.

INTERIOR: not inspected.