Volta House, Bolton House, Windmill Hill House and Enfield House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hampstead Town, London

Church of England Parish: St John Hampstead

Hampstead

CAMDEN,
WINDMILL HILL (East side),

(Previously listed as Volta House, Bolton House and Windmill Hill House including former Enfield House.

Formerly Listed as: WINDMILL HILL, Volta House, Bolton House, Windmill Hill House.

Formerly Listed as: WINDMILL HILL, Enfield House)

11/08/50

GV II

Terrace of 3 houses and a later addition (Enfield House). Terrace c.1720-30, refaced late C19 in Georgian style; Enfield House, late C18. Multi-coloured stock brick with red brick dressings, moulded brick bands and brick pilasters at angles and between Bolton and Windmill Hill House. Tiled mansard roofs with 1 dormer each.

EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. 3 windows each; Windmill Hill House plus full height 3-window canted bay. Volta House and Bolton House with good doorcases having flat hoods on carved consoles; architraved doorways with fanlights, Volta House with lamp-holder, and panelled doors. Windmill Hill House with mid C19 stucco porch and entrance at east side in lower 2 storey extension. Gauged red brick flat arches to flush framed sashes with exposed boxing. Parapets.

INTERIORS: not inspected but noted to retain good panelling; staircases with open strings, carved brackets, moulded handrails, turned balusters and column newels.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached cast-iron railings to forecourts with urn finials.

HISTORICAL NOTE: Bolton House was the home of Joanna Baillie, Scottish literary lioness, from 1791 to 1851 and where Byron, Wordsworth, Keats and Sir Walter Scott stayed (LCC plaque).