38, 40 and 42, Carter Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Uttoxeter, Staffordshire

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Uttoxeter

UTTOXETER
CARTER STREET (north west side)

II
Three houses, now offices and shops. Early C18, remodelled c1800, with mid C19 and C20 additions and alterations. Restored c1980. Red brick with plain tile roofs and two coped brick ridge stacks.

Two storeys; four window range. Street front has an off-centre reeded wooden doorcase with cornice on brackets, and six-panel door early C19. To left, mid C19 wooden shopfront with side door and original glazing bars. To right, early C19 wooden shopfront, altered later C20, flanked by renewed glazing bar sashes. Above, four glazing bar sashes, that to left C19.

Left gable has blocked doorway to right, and cross casement in peak. Rear wing has C19 glazing bar sashes. Rear elevation has an additional wing in the return angle, and two later C19 French windows. On the first floor, a metal framed cross casement. To left, later C19 additions, two storeys, with segment headed casements.

INTERIOR: No.38 has on the ground floor an original hearth with bressummer, containing C19 fireplace and C20 range. At the rear, an inserted staircase, C20, and a winder stair, c1800, to the second floor. Original chamfered cross beams without stops, some cased C20.

No.40 has plastered barrel vault to entrance passage, and wooden dogleg stair with double stick balusters and hardwood handrail with inlaid scroll. Rear ground floor room has early C20 fireplace and overmantel. On the upper floors, plain rooms with chamfered span beams and early and mid C19 fireplaces and doors. Two early C18 panelled cupboard doors to first floor.

No.42 has on the ground floor a room with moulded cased span beams and cornice, c1800.