History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

46, KENTISH TOWN ROAD (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in Holloway, Camden

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.543 / 51°32'34"N

Longitude: -0.1415 / 0°8'29"W

OS Eastings: 528975

OS Northings: 184311

OS Grid: TQ289843

Mapcode National: GBR D1.D2

Mapcode Global: VHGQS.HHJ0

Plus Code: 9C3XGVV5+59

Entry Name: 46, KENTISH TOWN ROAD (See details for further address information)

Listing Date: 14 May 1974

Last Amended: 11 January 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1379234

English Heritage Legacy ID: 478602

Location: Camden, London, NW1

County: Camden

Electoral Ward/Division: Cantelowes

Built-Up Area: Camden

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: St Pancras Old Church

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Highgate

Listing Text


CAMDEN

TQ2884SE JEFFREY'S STREET
798-1/65/963 No.1B, C, D AND E
14/05/74

GV II

See under: No.46 KENTISH TOWN ROAD.



CAMDEN

TQ2884SE KENTISH TOWN ROAD
798-1/65/963 (East side)
14/05/74 No.46
(Formerly Listed as:
KENTISH TOWN ROAD
No.46)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.44 AND 46 KENTISH TOWN ROAD.
Includes: No.1B, C, D AND E JEFFREY'S STREET.
2 semi-detached houses. Former No.44 (now flats 1B, C, D and E
Jeffrey's Street) on the right hand return of No.46; the rear
of former No.44 forming No.1 and 1A Jeffrey's Street (qv).
Early C19, partly rebuilt in facsimile 1971-2. Stucco with
rusticated ground floor and plain 1st floor band. 3 storeys
and basements. No.46, 4 windows; former No.44, 3 windows on
gabled end. No.46, round-arched doorway with fluted surround,
fanlight with intersecting tracery and panelled door; former
doorway in left hand bay converted to a window. Recessed
sashes. Parapet with moulded coping. Former No.44,
square-headed doorway with fanlight and panelled door.
Recessed sashes. Gable with moulded coping. INTERIORS: not
inspected.

Listing NGR: TQ2897584311

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.