The Perseverance Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Holborn and Covent Garden, London

CAMDEN
LAMB'S CONDUIT STREET (West side)
No.63 The Perseverance Public House

Includes: The Perseverance Public House GREAT ORMOND STREET.

Public house. Early C18, refronted early C19. Contains cellars of early C18 building. Yellow stock brick with curved stucco corner treatment.
Four storeys and cellars. Two windows and three window return to Great Ormond Street. Wooden ground floor public house frontage with pilasters carrying entablature with enriched architrave and projecting cornice. Entrance on corner with half glazed doors. Main entrance on Great Ormond Street with marble pilasters with bands, supporting a shaped top with keystone. Part-glazed doors. Gauged brick flat arches to recessed two-pane sashes; first floor in round-arched shallow recesses linked by stucco impost bands. Stucco cornice and blocking course.

INTERIOR: much altered but retains cast-iron column.