Numbers 24, 25, 26 and 28 and Attached Railings and Piers with Lamp Holders, Lincoln's Inn Fields

A Grade II Listed Building in Holborn and Covent Garden, London

Entry Name: Numbers 24, 25, 26 and 28 and Attached Railings and Piers with Lamp Holders, Lincoln's Inn Fields

Location: Holborn, Camden, London, WC2A

District: Camden

Electoral Ward/Division: Holborn and Covent Garden

Built-Up Area: Camden

Church of England Parish: St Paul Covent Garden

Holborn

TQ3081NE
798-1/101/1058

CAMDEN
LINCOLN'S INN FIELDS (North side)
Nos.24, 25, 26 AND 28 and attached railings and piers with lamp-holders

(Formerly Listed as: LINCOLN'S INN FIELDS Nos.24-27 (Consecutive))

24/10/51

II

Formerly four terraced houses (Nos.24-27) and legal chambers (No.28), Nos. 27 and 28 now linked internally and known as No.28.

No.24: early C19. Yellow brick with rusticated stucco ground floor and stone dressings. Four storeys, attic and basement. Slate mansard roof with dormers. Three windows. Round-arched openings to ground floor, windows in double recess with plain jambs; panelled door with fanlight. Stone architraves to recessed sashes. Blind balustrade below first floor windows; centre window with shouldered architrave and console bracketed pediment. Plain stucco sill band to second floor windows. Stone mutule cornice surmounted by a balustrade.

INTERIOR: not inspected but noted to retain vaulted corridor and good marble fireplaces.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: rusticated stucco piers surmounted by iron scroll lamp-holders to forecourt. Attached cast-iron railings to area only.

No.25: early C18, restored mid C19 and later. Multi-coloured stock brick. Stone cornice at third floor level and plain stone band at first floor level. Slate mansard roof with dormers. Four storeys, attics and basement. Three windows. Square-headed architraved doorway with patterned overlight, incorporating a lantern, and panelled door. Gauged red brick flat arches to recessed sashes; stone balcony with cast-iron railings to first floor. Parapet.

INTERIOR: not inspected but noted to retain early C19 stone curved staircase with iron balusters.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: rusticated stucco forecourt piers surmounted by iron scroll lamp-holders. Attached cast-iron railings with urn finials.

No.26: early/mid C18, restored mid/late C20. Brown brick ground and first floor, others multi-coloured stock brick. Stone cornice at third floor level and plain stone band at first floor and sill levels. Slate mansard roof with dormers. Four storeys, attics and basement. Three windows. Good original wooden doorcase with carved consoles carrying cornice, carved frieze, panelled reveals, overlight; panelled door. Gauged red brick flat arches to recessed sashes. Parapet.

INTERIOR: rebuilt due to fire damage.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached cast-iron railingswith urn finials to areas.

Former No.27: mid C18. Multi-coloured stock brick. Stone cornice at third floor level and plain stone band at first. Slate mansard roof. Four storeys and basement. Three windows. Doorway replaced by a window. Gauged red brick flat arches to recessed sashes; first floor lengthened. Parapet.

INTERIOR: not inspected but noted to retain staircase with closed string, square newels and turned balusters, some original cornices and good reeded marble fireplace on the first floor.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached pier to area with cone finial.

No.28: 1863 by George Vulliamy. Sculptured frieze by Robert Jackson. Purpose built as chambers with a fire-proof muniments room. Yellow stock brick with stucco bracketed cornice, frieze, dressings and channelled stucco ground floor. Five storeys and basement. Two windows. Ground floor openings round-arched with keystones; doorway with fanlight and panelled door. Two-pane sashes, upper floors architraved and of paired lights. First floor with console bases and bracketed cornices; shaped blind boxes to left hand windows; continuous sill band with panels and roundels. Second floor round-arched with pilasters on bracketed sills; shaped blind boxes. Deep third floor sculptured frieze depicting putti linked by festoons. Third floor sashes have bracketed cornices and shaped blind boxes. Fourth floor, seven arcaded lights, the centre blind,and continuous sill band.

INTERIOR: retains original features.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached pier to area with cone finial. The single building built as No.28 is an addition to the list.