43, 45 and 47, Esplanade

A Grade II Listed Building in Fowey, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Fowey

SX 15 SW FOWEY ESPLANADE, Fowey
(South East side)

GV II

Terrace of 3 houses. Early C19. Painted brick laid to Flemish bond; steep dry Delabole slate roof with crested red clay ridge tiles and brick end stacks. Shallow double-depth plan. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; overall a 9-window range, each house a symmetrical 3-window front with a central doorway. Mid-floor string and segmental arches over late C19 4-pane horned sashes. No.43 (left) has an old panelled door with Gothic detail; No.45 has a C20 6-panel door and No.47 has a late C19 door with 2 tall panels, all with overlights, No.43 with blind overlight. Nos 43 and 47 have moulded hoods on consoles over the doorways. Rear has tall round-arched stair windows with margin panes and canted bay windows to the ground floor. INTERIOR not inspected. Attached to Nos 29-41 (odd) (qv) to east. Included for group value.