Lugger Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Fowey, Cornwall

Fowey

SX 15 SW FOWEY FORE STREET, Fowey
(North West side)
Lugger Hotel

GV II

Public house. C17, remodelled and extended to right c1900. Pebbledash on timber frame; pair of gables end on to the street; painted rubble at rear; dry slate roof to right-hand roof, asbestos slate to other roof; shaped barge boards. Deep plan, at right with gable on to street, plus parallel narrower wing added on the right. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys, the left-hand part with 2nd floor (now 1st floor) partly in roof space and the wing is taller; 2-window range. Original front has 6-light oriel window on 3 brackets to 2nd floor and rare original 12-light oak ovolo-moulded mullioned window to full width of 1st floor. Wing has original c1900 transomed windows between moulded strings. Pentice slate roof above ground floor, the left-hand part of which was formerly jet tied. There is a full-width original c1900 shop front with leaded glazing to transomed overlight and to lower part of main lights; doorway towards left and on right; vermiculated rustication to stuccoed end pilasters. Rear is a 2-window range, the left-hand window with a C17 ovolo-moulded lintel and 6-pane light of an old casement window, the other window is a C20 12-pane 2-light casement under a C17 chamfered lintel. Ground floor has tall central doorway under a similar chamfered lintel. There are 2 small window openings under oak lintels right of doorway and a later or enlarged window opening left of doorway. INTERIOR of ground floor room has panelled and embossed ceiling with moulded cornice with anthemion enrichment; recess to wall on left. First floor said to have retained C17 features including plaster ceiling; plaster plaque of 1633 replaced by metal one. This is in origin one of a significant group of post-medieval town houses in Fowey, with the high quality remodelling of c1900 making an important contribution to the streetscape.