Carthew Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Treverbyn, Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Treverbyn

Church of England Diocese: Truro

St Austell

SX 05 NW TREVERBYN CARTHEW

GV II

Estate cottage. Probably early-mid C19 in 2 phases. Granite rubble with granite dressings including voussoirs to flat arches; dry slate front roof, bitumen-grouted parallel rear roof, both with projecting eaves, the front eaves on moulded wooden brackets; brick end stack on the left of front roof and dressed granite stacks to either end of rear roof. Evolved double-depth plan with 1 room at the front with entrance hall on its right and 2 rooms at the rear. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 2-window range plus 1-window range set back on right. Original2-light casements with glazing bars and 6-panel door with top panels later glazed, on the right. Rear windows are later C19 horned sashes with glazing bars except that the more square window to ground-floor right has no inner horns and may be original. INTERIOR only partly inspected to back room.