The Old Smithy

A Grade II Listed Building in Sherborne, Dorset

Church of England Parish: Sherborne with Castleton Abbey Church of St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Sherborne

ST 6316 SHERBORNE YEOVIL ROAD

GV II

Blacksmith's shop. Circa mid C19 remodelling of an earlier building. Stone rubble with dressed stone quoins. Plain tile, pantile and fishscale slate roofs with gabled ends. Brick axial stacks. Ridge ventilator.
PLAN: Rectangular smithy open to the roof at centre, with gable-end stacks with hearth at either end, and front wall built out with large 5-light window range; 1-bay 2-storey range at either end.
EXTERIOR: The single storey centre breaks forward under a lean-to roof of fishscale slates and with a 5-light window range with overlapping panes. 1-bay 2-storey ranges to left and right with 2-light casements on first floor, 3-light window on ground floor to left and doorway to right.
INTERIOR: Hearths at either end. 3-bay queen-strut roof heavily smoke-blackened. Fully equipped with blacksmith's tools.
NOTE: This smithy is the premises of the King family, who is said to have practised here for 400 years.