Uploders Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Loders, Dorset

Church of England Parish: Loders St Mary Magdalene

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Loders

SY 59 SW LODERS UPLOADERS

II

House. Circa 1820s; altered Late C20. Stuccoed. Low-pitched hipped slate roof with tiled ridge and hips, and with paired brackets to soffit of deep eaves. Rendered stacks at sides. PLAN: Principal rooms on east garden front with entrance and stairhall behind [W]; the service wing is an older range to the rear [west], largely occupied by Uploders House [not included]. Regency style. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window east front; 2-light casements with margin glazing bars, set in shallow segmental-headed recesses; the ground floor windows have low cills; across the front and continuing around the sides is a reconstructed verandah with a tent-shaped glazed canopy. Large round-headed stair window on south side with margin panes and radiating glazing bars. Single-storey wing on north side, heightened to two storeys. Short stone wing at rear, adjoining Uploders House [not included]. INTERIOR: Much of the original joinery remains intact, including reeded door architraves and panelled doors, reeded window architraves and panelled shutters, and a fine cantilevered staircase with stick balusters and a moulded mahogany handrail.