Stable at Woolseys Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Woodbastwick, Norfolk

North Burlingham

TG 31 SW WOODBASTWICK SALHOUSE ROAD
(Panxworth)
Stable at Woolsey's Farm

GV II

Stable and attached wall. Mid-C18, with C20 alterations. Red brick, with randomly placed vitrified bricks, rising from a flint plinth. Thatched roof covering.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, with blocked stable doorway to north wall, inserted window opening, and 2 half-lozenge shaped ventilators of honeycomb brickwork. Rear elevation has single storey lean-to outshut, set on herringbone brickwork plinth, with central stable doors to stable rear wall and to outshut.
INTERIOR: 3-bay double butt purlin roof, with wind braces to lower purlins. Principal rafters with morticed collars are not aligned with tie beams. Stable fittings mostly replaced by C20 steel pens, but the ledge for mangers along one gable wall, feed hatches from the hay loft against the gable walls, and holes for hay rack staves in the ceiling joists indicate that horses were stalled facing the gables. Loft floor supported by chamfered spine beam with ogee stops. Tack pegs within outshut suggest that it was the tack room.
To the south-west corner of the building, a low brick wall extends southwards to join the adjacent barn (item 4/119). HISTORY: this stable retains important evidence for the C18 practice of stalling horses across the gables of the building, and the development of separate tack room provision. It is also a component of a large integrated farmstead, made up of the farmhouse (item 4/118), the barn and shelter sheds (item 4/119) and the coach house (item 4/121), which together comprise a rare surviving example of C18 farmstead planning.