Manor Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Coates, North East Lincolnshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Little Coates St Michael

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Healing

GRIMSBY STATION ROAD,Great Coates(North side) No.37 Manor Farmhouse(Formerly Listed as:STATION ROAD,Great Coates(North side)No.57 Manor Farmhouse)

GII
Farmhouse.Mid C18,with late C19-early C20 alterations.Brick,whitewashed and part rendered.Concrete tile roof.T-shaped on plan:three-room north-south range with two-room wing to east containing main entrance.EXTERIOR:two storeys.East wing has two-window symmetrical south front.Central C20 half-glazed panelled door beneath timber lintel, six/six ground-floor sashes,first-floor band,three/six first-floor sashes;central ridge stack.Wing projecting to left:single six/six sashes to each floor,first-floor band;gable-end with six/six ground-floor sash,imitation half-timbered gable with bargeboard;ridge stack.West front,of three builds,has irregular fenestration, with four first-floor windows.Board door,variety of C19 sashes with glazing bars and C20 windows;first-floor band to far right.INTERIOR:spine-beams to rear,C18 fitted cupboards with fielded-panel doors,one with Greek key frieze.(Grimsby-Action for Conservation:Grimsby Borough Planning Department:List of buildings of local architectural or historical interest:Grimsby Borough Council:1972-:NO.134;Grimsby Planning Department:Great Coates Conservation Area:Grimsby Borough Council: 1972-:NO.134;Grimsby Planning Department:Scartho Road Cemetery Leaflets:Grimsby Borough Council: 1994-).