The Chattri

A Grade II Listed Building in Patcham, The City of Brighton and Hove

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Patcham

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Poynings

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 4 June 2021 to correct the name and address and reformat the text to current standards

TQ31SW
577-1/2/993

BRIGHTON
Patcham
The Chattri

(Formerly listed as The Chattri, at NGR TQ 304 103, on land north of A27 Road and east of A23 Road A27 (North side, off))

20/08/71

II
Memorial. 1921. Designed by EC Henriques under the supervision of Sir Samuel Swinton Jacob. Erected on the site where bodies of Hindu and Sikh soldiers were cremated.

White Sicilian marble and another, darker stone for the base. The base is square in plan, and stepped down four times towards the east; resting on it is an octagonal pavilion, the columns of which are square in plan converting to octagonal half-way up, with bracketed capitals, carrying a dome with the wide eaves and profile of an Indian chattri. The base is inscribed, in English and Hindi, 'TO THE MEMORY OF ALL THE INDIAN SOLDIERS WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE SERVICE OF THEIR KING-EMPEROR THIS MONUMENT ERECTED IN THE SITE WHERE THE HINDUS AND SIKHS WHO DIED IN HOSPITAL IN BRIGHTON PASSED THROUGH FIRE, IS IN GRATEFUL ADMIRATION AND BROTHERLY AFFECTION DEDICATED.'