The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Siddington, Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Siddington St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Cirencester

SP 00 SW SIDDINGTON

II

Rectory, now private house. Circa mid C19. Limestone with ashlar front. Steeply pitched stone tile roof with stone coped gable ends. Stone axial stacks, some with multiple ashlar shafts.
PLAN: Double-depth plan; central stairhall with study to right [S], principal rooms on east garden front and service rooms on left [N].
Tudor and Georgian styles.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Symmetrical 3:1:3 bay gabled east garden front with canted bays to left and right, with corbelled gables with oculi under hoodmoulds, 12-pane sashes on first floor, 4-pane sashes on ground floor, and central doorway with moulded stone architrave, pediment and french casement. Single-storey service range set back on right with stone mullion windows and louvred ventilator on ridge; and small courtyard behind with loggia. West entrance front is also gabled and has asymmetrical fenestration of stone mullion windows with hoodmoulds, tall stair window to right of centre and gabled stone porch on right with moulded 4-centred arch doorway with hoodmould.
INTERIOR is intact and complete with most of the original features, including encaustic tiles in hall, Jacobean style staircase, moulded ceiling cornices, moulded metal pelmets, panelled doors and chimneypieces. There are three C18 panelled doors, and an C18 chimneypiece in the drawing room. Servants' staircase. Exposed braced trusses in attic.