Cabrook

A Grade II Listed Building in Burnham, Buckinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Dropmore

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Wooburn

SU 98 NW BURNHAM HEATHFIELD ROAD

II

House. Mid C19, possibly designed by Lady Grenville. Imitation combination of C15 and C16 timber-framed building in a rustic style. Colourwashed brick and timberframing; old tiled roof with three brick chimneystacks, two with panelled bases and one with stacks set diagonally. Two storeys; irregular fenestration. Entrance front has central projecting porch through two storeys with applied oak framing with quatrefoils, gabled porch, one 3-light wooden mullioned window and set back door. On either side are dormers with fretted bargeboards and penticed leantos. Right side leanto obscures close-studding. Rear elevation imitates a Wealden house and is timberframed with painted brick infill. Coved centre with brackets at either end and end bays oversailing with curved braces. Three casement windows and two doors with arched heads in solid timber surrounds. Interior has winder staircase with wooden handrail, exposed ceiling beams and plank doors.