West London Magistrates Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Avonmore and Brook Green, London

Acton

TQ 2478 SOUTHCOMBE STREET
West London Magistrates

- II

Magistrates Court. Built in 1914 by John Dixon Butler in Queen Anne style with some refronting of south west elevation in Inter-War period. Red brick with stone dressings and hipped Westmorland slate roof with 5 tall brick chimneystacks. The rear elevation is entirely of stock brick. Left hand side of south east or entrance front is of two storeys with two full-height triple canted bays to the left divided by smaller window and main doorcase. Stone modillion cornice. To the right are 3 further windows and doorcase. Most windows are sash windows with horns and Stone Gibbs surrounds to ground floor. Window above main doorcase is a metal-framed casement with Gibbs surround. Below is doorcase with rusticated surround and broken pediment with Royal Coat of Arms of George V. Double four-panelled door. Other doorcase has Gibbs surround, rectangular fanlight and 2 panelled oak door. One storey section has two three-light canted bays at the ends and two single sash windows in the centre. Rainwaterheads dated 1914 on ornamental hopper heads. Cast iron area railings. Vernon Street elevation has two windows to two storey section and two further windows and a door to the one storey part to the west. The part to the extreme west has been refaced in red brick in the Inter-War period, and has later windows and brown glazed tiles to the lower part of the walls. Rear elevation is of stock brick and has two large glazed lanterns.
INTERIOR: Panelled court room with original benches and rectangular roof lantern with leaded lights and stained glass. Waiting Room with terrazzo floor and plainer roof lantern. Original fireplace in ground floor room on north side. Original doors. Tiled cells to rear with original wooden benches.