Scales Farmhouse and Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Kentmere, Cumbria

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Kentmere

NY 40 NE,

KENTMERE,

II

Farmhouse and attached bank barn. House late C17 or earlier with C19 alterations, outbuilding late C18 or early C19. Rubble Lakeland stone, (the house limewashed externally), with roughly-hewn dressings, single rendered ridge stack , plain gables and Westmorland slate roof coverings, the slate laid to diminishing courses.
PLAN: Linear alignment of house and outbuilding, built along the contour with rising ground to the north. Former end entry plan house, with former passage separating house and outbuilding now obscured by later remodelling.
FRONT( south) ELEVATION: House part of two storeys and three bays with C19 lean-to porch to centre, enclosing C19 entrance. Either side are plain 2-light windows with undivided casements. To the right of the right-hand window, a small fire window now with a 2-light casement. Single 2-light casement to centre of upper floor. At the junction of house and bank barn, a doorway set to the right of the stack line gives access to narrow passage. Taller attached bank barn with continuous pentice roof, repaired late C20 covering doorways to feed passage and access doorways of ground floor cowhouse grouped in the left-hand part of the building. Blind east gable.
REAR ELEVATION: Single 2-light opening to west end of house, smaller light to centre of upper floor, and C20 dormer added above passage at the junction of house and outbuilding. Central double doorway with pentice canopy set on timber brackets and vertically-boarded double doors gives access to loft above cowhouse.

INTERIORS: HOUSE. Original plan modified by removal of partition between original firehouse to the easy and parlour to the west, but retaining much early fabric, including heavy beamed ceilings, and the hearth recess with the bressumer now modified by the inserted stair against the rear wall. Above, a pair of raised crucks support double purlins and ridge purlin.
BANK BARN with little-altered interior, including timber-framed boskins with stone infill panels, and posts tenoned to ceiling tie beams, raised standings with cobbled surfaces, and a paved feed passage. Loft floor supported on heavy cross beams, with double purlin roof supported on strutted trusses with cross-lapped face-halved principal rafters.
A small farmhouse with attached bank barn, demonstrating the evolution over two centuries of characteristic Lakeland vernacular domestic and farm building types, both components retaining significant interior detail, that of the bank barn a particularly complete and increasingly rare survival.