The Barn and Attached Stable at Sharp's Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Chiddingstone, Kent

Ide Hill

TQ 54 NW CHIDDINGSTONE BOUGH BEECH

771/50/10065 The Barn and attached
stable at Sharp's Place

GV II

Threshing barn and attached stable. Barn probably early C17 with early C19 roof. Stable probably late C17 or early C18 with some C18 and C19 alterations.

BARN: Timberframed, clad with weatherboarding on galletted Kentish ragstone footings with some red brick repairs and underbuilding. Half-hipped roof, part pegtiled but mainly replaced with corrugated iron. Barn roughly on north-south axis on a platform with ground falling away to west and north (the stockyard). Five bay barn. Southern bay is lofted and formerly was divided off from the main barn, which has opposing doorway to the threshing floor in second bay from north end. East (rickyard) doorway is full height with early C20 double doors. West doorway, low and raised above ground level. Pedestrian doorway through south end into lofted section. North end contains two boarded hatches. Wall frame is underbuilt or has framed rebuilt in places, but is mainly intact. Wall frame has midrail and curving tension braces to upper part. Wider north end bay with intermediate post. Main posts have jowls and curving arched braces to ties. Main posts each side have jowls both to the midrail and tie beam and curving tension braces from the midrail to the main posts. The tie and midrail both have various tenons for removed studs. Lower tier has evidence for wattle and daub infill and, probably, arched braces from post to rail. Large joists to loft with good series of assemblyu marks. Roof is secondary (probably early C19) with queen strut and clasped purlin construction but many common rafters have halvings for collars. Threshing floor retains large timber baulks and low boarded walls on each side.

STABLE: Timberframed, clad with weatherboarding on English bond red brick foorings with extension of English bond brickwork with some rebuilding in Kentish ragstone rubble. Part of the roof is pegtiled but mostly replaced with corrugated iron. This is a lofted stable block on roughly east-west axis facing south onto rickyard and backing onto stockyard. It is built against the east side (north end) of the barn. Four bays, the west end bay being the extension. Main part has 2 fron doorways each end, all plain C19 or C20 joinery. Brick section includes patch or blocking of stone rubble. Brick is not full height but extends above loft floor level. Blocked window in end wall. Secondary rear doorway through to C20 milking parlour. Main section has wall framing with midrail and a series of stout pegged upright struts infill. Crossbeams between main posts and axial beams create panelled ceiling now supported by C20 brick piers. Former crosswall between second and third bay from west. Extension in east bay has axial joists. Loft of original section originally open from end to end. Former end truss and truss against barn are tie beam trusses of classic pegged A-frame, queen strut and clasped purlin construction. Others are tie beam trusses with raking queen posts to clasped purlins and have straight windbraces. End bay has frame with staight tension braces and includes reused timbers. Concrete floor worn away in places to reveal cobbles with drains. In the loft the third bay from the west has an upper floor carried on an axial beam slung between the tie beams. A doorway on top has a reused domestic door.

(Surveyed as part of the Kent Farmstead Survey in 1994.)