The Manor House Including Attached Outbuilding and Garden Wall with Pump and Tank

A Grade II Listed Building in Billingshurst, West Sussex

965/24/10035 The Manor House, including
attached outbuilding and
garden wall with pump
and tank

II

House. Early C18, refronted in early C19 with later C19 modifications and some C20 restoration. Front and rear of diaper brickwork with tiled gable to left side, tiled half-hipped gables to rear and rendered gable to right side elevation, Mainly slate roofs but Horsham stone slabs to left hand side and mainly brick chimneystacks but rendered chimneystack to rear. Two storeys with attics in gable ends. Front elevation has six sash windows with cambered heads, first floor left window is an early C19 12-pane sash, the remainder C20 16-pane or 20- pane sashes in original head linings. Doorcase is early C19 with rectangular fanlight, side panels and 4 flush panels. Original wooden flat hood but C20 brick circular columns. Left side elevation has tiled gable, 12-pane sash and Frenchwindow with marginal glazing. Rear elevation hastwo half-hipped tiled gables with brick modillion cornice and C20 casements with triple C20 windows below within original windows openings, cambered to ground floor. C19 gable to left. Right side elevation has rendered gable above ground floor with C19 casement to attic, C20 window to first floor and triple C19 window to ground floor and C19 sashes and doorcase with sidelights to right hand side. Attached to the rear by an early C19 brick corridor is a former C18 outbuilding of one storey and attics brick with tiled roof and one tripartite C19 sash. C19 brick addition to rear. Also attached to the house is the C18 garden wall, which is about eight feet high of stone rubble with coved top and plinth fronting the road and of brick of Sussex bond to the other three sides, the rear wall incorporating an C18 lead pump with semi-circular lead tank with lions' head masks.
INTERIOR: Front rooms of main house have chamfered spine beams and end left room retains open firplace. Early C19 well staircase with stick balusters and ramped column newels. Rear kitchen retains massive wooden bressumer to fireplace, plank doors with early hinges, one leading to wooden winder staircase. Wooden staircase to basement which retains early C19 dairy with stone shelves and original trelliswork partitions, stone floor, C19 wood and metal pump and C18 floor joists with chamfers and triangular or runout stops. Former outbuilding retains open fireplace and wooden ladder access to loft.