Manor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Newport Pagnell, Milton Keynes

Sherington

NEWPORT PAGNELL

SP 8744 UNION STREET
Manor House

II

House. 1820s, for W B Bull; and circa 1850, for J Sheppard; C20 alterations. Built of yellow brick, with hipped slate roofs and yellow brick stacks. Two storeys, a lower ground floor and basement. Two parallel blocks running on a NW-SE axis, the NE 1-bay range being c. 1850, and probably covering the original lateral entrance. The 2-bay SW range had an offset forward wing of 2 rooms beyond a cross passage, mostly demolished in late c.1960. The panelled door, at left side of right bay, is raised over 4 steps, with a fanlight over, all set in an external porch. Arched feature above the porch. To the left, a stair window with a low door below. To the right, a 12-pane sash to each floor, the upper sash replaced. Plat band between the first and second floors. Deep oversailing eaves with modillions. Hipped roofs. Lateral stack on right and one to ridge between left-hand bays. Rear: north-east range (on left) projects as wing and has broad, banded, pilasters; a stone-mullioned tripartite window to ground floor with sashes of 4, 12, and 4 panes; and a 12-pane sash above. Large late-C20 conservatory across 2 right bays with 12-pane sashes above. Interior: The entrance leads to a through hall paved with stone slabs, and with a lateral door, probably the original entrance, to the stair hall which has a fine open-well stair with stick balusters and mahogany rail wreathed at the end on a cast-iron newel; scrolled step brackets. The dining room is at the rear of the SW range, with white marble fireplace in Recency style, and anthemion frieze and cornice. The sitting room has a Cararra marble fire surround and an iron grate. Moulded cornice. The large drawing room in the added section is entered by a 2-panelled door and has a very large tripartite sash window to the rear, with shutters sliding from wall pockets. Veined black marble fireplace added. Deep moulded skirtings. An office in the front of this block has a marble fireplace and folding shutters. The basement circulation is through a groin-vaulted cross passage leading to a kitchen under the dining room, with offices, wine cellar, and staff accommodation.

For long known as Cedar Holm, the building was, from before c.1923, known as the Manor House.

Information provided by the owners, and Mr D Mynard.