Latini Italian Restaurant

A Grade II Listed Building in Newport Pagnell, Milton Keynes

NEWPORT PAGNELL

SP 84 SE HIGH STREET
14-FEB-00 Latini Italian Restaurant

Public House now Italian Restaurant. 1821 for Charles Hardy.
Rendered brickwork painted white; slate roof. Three storeys, 3-bay frontage with a central doorway with archivolt and pilasters. New glazed door and plain fanlight. On either side 16-pane sash windows with painted sills. Plat band to first floor, which has 20-pane, 16-pane and 20-pane windows, the boxes concealed, and a further plat band to the top floor, windows similar but 15-pane, 12-pane and 16-pane. Gable stacks. A 2-bay service wing extends from the W gable end, and has a lean-to on the front extending to the facade. End stack.
At the rear, a part-external stack and false windows. A large lean-to at the centre and later accretions. Interior: The ground floor has been opened out. The ceiling beams are boxed.

History: Built by Charles Hardy, owner of the Manor, to take advantage of trade generated by the newly-opened canal. Later named the Railway Tavern and, subsequently, the Newport Arms.

Bailey R and Mynard D, Newport Pagnell Past and Present, 1986, pp 40-41.
Information provided by Mr D Mynard.