Norton Village School

A Grade II Listed Building in Stockton, Shropshire

Coalport

STOCKTON

SJ70SW NORTON
823/10/10060 Norton Village School

GV II

School. Circa 1860. Buff-coloured brick with blue brick dressings. Clay tile roof with diaper pattern in yellow tiles; pierced ridgetiles and stone coping to gable ends. Brick lateral stack at rear with set-offs and octagonal shaft.
PLAN: T-shaped on plan. Two school rooms in the main front range with two porches and integral clock tower on the SE corner; a third school room in a wing at the rear [north].
High Victorian style.
EXTERIOR: Gabled brick porch to left and right with moulded round arch doorways with shouldered arch door frames and plank doors; 2:3:2 bays between with small shouldered arch windows between buttresses with set-offs. Left [W] gable-end has diagonal buttresses, large round arch 3-light window with moulded wooden mullions and transoms. The right [E] gable has integral tower on SE corner with oculi and clock face in moulded frames and steeply-pitched saddle-back roof with moulded brick eaves; the east gable has large 5-light window with chequer-pattern of lozenges in tympanum of the segmental arch. The shouldered arch windows have diamond pane iron-frame windows. Wing at rear [N] is of similar design.
INTERIOR not inspected.