The Grange

A Grade II Listed Building in Exeter, Devon

Exeter

FLEMING WAY
The Grange

(Formerly listed as Gras Lawn, Wonford Road)

II

House; used as hospital. Circa 1838; by Samuel Alexander Greig, for James Veitch nurseryman; extended circa 1867 and again later in C19. Coursed grey limestone with painted freestone dressings. Welsh slate roof with moulded stone coping to gables. Truncated gable-end stacks with weathered set-offs.
PLAN: Principal rooms on the south garden front with staircase and entrance hall behind with entrance on right [E] side, and with service wing to rear left [NW]; in about 1867 a wing was added to the rear right [NE] which was extended to the north later in the C19.
Tudor Gothic style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay south front. The gabled centre projects with canted oriel on first floor and smaller gables to left and right, each with shield; moulded stone mullion windows, first floor sashes with glazing bars, ground floor french windows in canted bays to left and right with moulded cornices above. Right-hand [E] return has large gable-end stack on left with weathered set-offs and arch to base, and gabled stone porch on right with 4-centred moulded arch; extending to right [N] 2-bay 1867 range with canted bays, and later C19 5-bay range to right [N]. Service wing at rear [NW] extended to north. C20 hospital extensions in brick on west side and to NE.
INTERIOR of the original house is largely intact, and includes original joinery, such as Gothic panelled doors, panelled window shutters, principal staircase with stick balusters and moulded mahogany handrail wreathed over curtail; and stone Gothic chimneypieces in the principal rooms.
NOTE: This house, originally known as Buckerell Villa, latterly Gras Lawn, was built for James Veitch, the son of John Veitch, the celebrated nurseryman who worked at Killerton for Sir Thomas Acland and established his famous nursery. James Veitch established his own nursery at Buckerell Villa in about 1836. In 1839 the architect Samuel Alexander Greig exhibited at the Royal Academy "a Villa in the old English style, lately erected near Exeter on the property of Mr James Veitch".
SOURCE: [1] Colvin, H. A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1600-1840, [1995], p.431. [2] Exeter Archaeology report no. 98.61: Sept 1998.