Churchyard Walls and Lychgate at Church of All Saints

A Grade II Listed Building in Bewdley, Worcestershire

BEWDLEY

S07975 KIDDERMINSTER ROAD
14-APR-00 Churchyard walls and Lychgate at Churc
h of All Saints

GV II

Churchyard walls and lychgate. Circa 1878; possibly by Arthur Blomfield. Sandstone with freestone dressings, timber-framing, cross-gabled shingle roof with lead roll ridges. A low sandstone churchyard boundary wall on the north, west and south sides of the churchyard, with saddle-back coping and weathered raking buttresses; pedestrian gateways, their gate-piers with gableted caps, and an ornate cast-iron lamp standard at the east end of the north wall. Towards the west end of the north side the walls sweep into the lychgate with its low stone lateral plinth walls and a cross-gabled open timber-frame superstructure with curved braces to the tie-beams, cusped panels in the gables, ornate cusped bargeboards and a small cross finial on the ridge.