Bridge on Old Coach Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Ulpha, Cumbria

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Ulpha

ULPHA

SD19SE Bridge On Old Coach Road

II

Road Bridge. C18 or earlier. Random Lakeland stone rubble with slab copings. Narrow rural overbridge with near- parallel abutments and low, roughly -coped parapet walls. Single arch span, with low segmental arch rising from boulder springers, and formed with narrow, elongated and roughly -shaped voussoirs. South end of the bridge with vertically-set flagstones as terminal piers to parapet walls. The bridge carries an old coach road over the Blea Beck into the Duddon valley.
HISTORY. This bridge carried a long- established rural routeway through the parish of Ulpha. Between 1844 and !845, the route was used a a coach link for the railway line then in the course of construction, and intended to pass through Broughton-in Furness to join the Whitehaven and Furness Junction line. This horse link was indicated in the railway timetables of the period.
A little- altered rural overbridge of C18 date, displaying typical regional vernacular detailing, and historically linked for a short period to the development of the Cumbrial railway network.