Barn to North of Blackdown Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Blackdown, Warwickshire

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Leamington Spa

BLACKDOWN

SP36NW Barn to north of Blackdown Farmhouse

II

Threshing barn. Early to mid C18, with early and mid C20 additions and alterations. Coursed squared stone, with timber framed gables with brick nogging and C20 plain tile roof. 3 bays. Breathers on all sides at each end. SW front has central doorway with early C20 infill panel and later C20 doors. To left, stable door. To right, early C20 lean-to addition, weatherboarded, with one mid C20 brick wall. Gables have timber framing with brick nogging, that to NW partly renewed. NE side has mid C20 brick infill and glazing to central door. Late C19 blind lean-to addition to left.
INTERIOR: Principal rafter roof with queen post trusses, double purlins and ridge piece. Straight wind braces at SE end. At the NW end, a framed partition, probably C19, on a brick and stone plinth wall. On the NE side, a C19 brick pier to the right of the central door.